The teachers are constantly reminding the dancers what is right, and this continual reinforcement definitely helps the dancers to improve - even in a short amount of time. This is the uniqueness of this school & program.

September 2019 - January 2020 Class Schedule

arabesque.jpeg

The Conservatory has four dance levels for dancers ages 5-18, and one combined class for boy dancers. These levels include Level A (ages 14-18), Level B (ages 11-13), Level C+/PrePointe (ages 10-11) and Level C (ages 5-9).  The semester registration includes classes from September 4th - January 12th. Other Specifics:

  • Classes range from one to two+ hours and registration may be done either by class or for all classes available for your dancer’s level (the Complete Level Offering).  

  • Discounts are provided for enrollment in the Complete Level Offering.  

  • Stretch and Conditioning and Repertoire classes are combined for Levels A & B and some classes include C+ as well.

  • The Class Schedule is published May 5, 2019 and subject to reasonable change.  

  • Special workshops and performance rehearsal dates and rates will be added and announced for the fall semester as available.

  • Click here to REGISTER FOR 2019-2020 CLASSES.   Registration Deadline is August 1st; July 1st is Early Bird Deadline with $250 performance fee waived.

LEVEL A WEEKLY SCHEDULE

Monday 4:00 - 6:15PM Technique & Pointe (D’Oliverira)

Tuesday 7:00 - 8:30 PM Technique & Pointe (Yureneva)

Wednesday 4:00 - 7:00 PM Technique & Pointe + Variations/Repertory (Yureneva)

Thursday 5:30 - 8:00 PM Technique & Pointe/Stretch & Conditioning/Repertory (Yureneva)

Friday 4:00 - 7:30 PM Technique & Pointe/ Contemporary (D’Oliveria/Hoffman)

Saturday 10:30 - 1:00PM Technique & Pointe/ Stretch & Conditioning (D’Oliveira)

Sunday 2:00 - 3:30PM Ballet Body Conditioning (Tajimi) (OPT-IN PROGRAM NOT IN FULL LEVEL OFFERING)

LEVEL B WEEKLY SCHEDULE

Monday 6:15 - 8:15PM Technique & Pointe (D’Oliverira)

Tuesday 4:00 - 6:30 PM Technique & Pointe (Yureneva)/Contemporary (Hoffman)

Thursday 5:30 - 8:00 PM Technique & Pointe/Stretch & Conditioning/Repertory (Yureneva)

Friday 4:00 - 7:30 PM Technique & Pointe/ Contemporary (D’Oliveria/Hoffman)

Saturday 10:30 - 1:00PM Technique & Pointe/ Stretch & Conditioning (D’Oliveira)

Sunday 2:00 - 3:30PM Ballet Body Conditioning (Tajimi) (OPT-IN PROGRAM NOT IN FULL LEVEL OFFERING)

LEVEL C+ WEEKLY SCHEDULE

Monday 5:00 - 6:30 PM Contemporary / Improv (Hoffman)

Tuesday 5:30 - 7:00 PM Technique & Pre-Pointe (Yureneva)

Thursday 4:00 - 6:00 PM Technique & Pre-Pointe/Stretch & Conditioning (Yureneva)

Saturday 1:00 - 2:30PM Technique & Pre-Pointe (D’Oliveira)

Saturday. 4:00 - 6:00 PM Season Workshops TBD (Opt-In Programs with separate registration)

LEVEL C WEEKLY SCHEDULE

Tuesday 4:30 - 5:30 PM Ballet (Hoffman)

Thursday 4:00 - 5:00 PM Ballet (Hoffman)

Friday. 2:30 - 3:30 PM Ballet (D’Oliveira)

Saturday 1:00 - 2:30PM Ballet & Improv (D’Oliveira)


ALL SCHOOL COMBINED SCHEDULE

Screen Shot 2019-06-21 at 9.24.46 AM.png
GCCB is a marvelous, positive place for young ladies and boys to develop themselves both physically but also in the arts and in self presentation.